|
|
Sussex Countian
  • Keith Burgess Invitational results

    • email print
    • Boys Team Standings
      1. Caesar Rodney 156
      2. Cape Henlopen 133
      3. Sussex Tech 75
      4. Lake Forest 69.5
      5. Dover 69
      6. Hodgson Vo-Tech 65
      7. Smyrna 53
      8. Indian River 30.5
      9....
      » Read more
      X
      Boys Team Standings

      1. Caesar Rodney 156

      2. Cape Henlopen 133

      3. Sussex Tech 75

      4. Lake Forest 69.5

      5. Dover 69

      6. Hodgson Vo-Tech 65

      7. Smyrna 53

      8. Indian River 30.5

      9. Woodbridge 24

      10. Polytech 12

      11. Middletown 11

      12. Seaford 1

      Girls Team Standings

      1. Smyrna 152

      2. Caesar Rodney 141.5

      3. Cape Henlopen 89

      4. Lake Forest 73

      5. Sussex Tech 56.5

      6. Polytech 49

      7. Hodgson Vo-Tech 35

      8. Indian River 26

      9. Middletown 23

      9. Seaford 23

      11. Woodbridge 13

      12. Dover 7

      13. St. Thomas More 3

      14. Conrad School of Science 1



      Local Top Finishers:

      100m Dash

      Girls

      5. Margaret Boachie (Sussex Tech) 13.17

      200m Dash

      Boys

      7. Elijah Knowles (Sussex Tech) 24.59

      Girls

      5. Margaret Boachie (Sussex Tech) 28.81

      800m Run

      Girls

      3. Chelsea Lecates (Sussex Tech) 2:32.00

      1600m Run

      Boys

      3. Dylan Varrato (Sussex Tech) 4:46.00

      7. Same Hete (Sussex Tech) 5:02.00

      Girls

      1. Roxanne Ramirez (Sussex Tech) 5:40.00

      4. Natasha Taylor (Sussex Tech) 6:07.00

      3200m Run

      Boys

      4. Sam Hete (Sussex Tech) 10:44.00

      Girls

      4. Amanda Sava (Sussex Tech) 13.35.00

      7. Meghan Davidson (Sussex Tech) 14:24.00

      4x100m Relay

      Boys

      3. Cartwright, Knowles, Feddiman, Sivels (Sussex Tech) 45.83

      4x800m Relay

      Boys

      3. Bamforth, Westhoff, Varrato, Rueda (Sussex Tech) 8:38.81

      Girls

      2. Ramirez, Lecates, Taylor, Needham (Sussex Tech) 10:34

      Pole Vault

      Boys

      5. Tristan Jacobi (Sussex Tech) 10’0”

      6. Robby Westhoff (Sussex Tech) 10’0”

      Girls

      6. Grace Disposo (Sussex Tech) 7’0”

      Long Jump

      Boys

      3. Eron Swan (Sussex Tech) 18’11”

      Girls

      9. Castaysha Lewis (Sussex Tech) 14’0.75”

      Triple Jump

      Boys

      6. Eron Swan (Sussex Tech) 39’6.75

      Girls

      4. Castaysha Lewis (Sussex Tech) 32’11”

      Shot Put

      Boys

      6. TJ Eley (Sussex Tech) 40’10.25”

      Discus Throw

      Boys

      8. Aubrey Jernigan (Sussex Tech) 102’4”
  • On Saturday morning, Sussex Tech participated in one of the first Track & Field invitational meets of the season, the Keith Burgess Invitational held at Lake Forest High School.
     
    The majority of the participating schools were from within the Henlopen Conference, teams from both the North and South divisions along with some outside Blue-Hen Conference Schools.
     
    Both the boys and girls Tech squads finished in respectable positions, the boys finishing in 3rd, while the girls finished 5th overall.
     
    Tech’s Roxanne Ramirez was the lone first-place finisher for Sussex Tech, finishing in first in the Girls 1600m run with a time of 5:40.00.
     
    Also, both the boys and girls 4x800m Relay teams had a solid performance on Saturday.
     
    The boys team made up of Jake Bamforth, Rob Westhoff, Dylan Varrato and Victor Rueda finished with a time of 8:38.81 which was good enough for 3rd place.
     
    Roxanne Ramirez, Chelsea Lecates, Natasha Taylor, and Athanasia Needham made up the girls 4x800m Relay team that finished in 2nd with a time of 10:34.
     
    After a solid showing on Saturday against some of the higher-level competition within their conference, it’s safe to say that Sussex Tech was able to take some valuable lessons away from their performance.
     
    As the season progresses, there are a number of Tech athletes to keep an eye on.  Chelsea Lecates performed strongly in the Girls 800m, Dylan Varrato and Roxanne Ramirez in the 1600m impressed and both the boys and girls 4x800m Relay teams could make some noise when the State Championships roll around.
     
      • calendar