|
|
Sussex Countian
  • Henlopen Conference Track & Field Championships recap; Sussex Tech girls take 4th place

    • email print
    • Results:
      Boys
      1. Caesar Rodney – 167
      2. Dover – 118
      3. Cape Henlopen – 96
      4. Lake Forest – 75
      5. Milford – 64
      6. Smyrna – 56
      7. Sussex Te...
      » Read more
      X
      Results:

      Boys

      1. Caesar Rodney – 167

      2. Dover – 118

      3. Cape Henlopen – 96

      4. Lake Forest – 75

      5. Milford – 64

      6. Smyrna – 56

      7. Sussex Tech – 40

      8. Sussex Central – 20

      9. Indian River – 19

      10. Polytech – 16

      10. Woodbridge – 16

      12. Laurel -15

      Girls

      1. Smyrna – 164

      2. Caesar Rodney – 131

      3. Cape Henlopen – 95

      4. Sussex Tech – 75

      5. Polytech – 70

      6. Milford – 45

      7. Indian River – 40

      8. Lake Forest – 38

      9. Seaford – 21

      10. Woodbridge – 11

      11. Dover – 7

      12. Sussex Central – 4



      Notable Finishers:

      100m Dash

      Girls

      5. Briana Hall – Sussex Tech – 12.90

      800m Run

      Girls

      3. Chelsea Lecates – Sussex Tech – 2:30.00

      1600m Run

      Boys

      1. Dylan Varrato – Sussex Tech – 4:32.80

      Girls

      2. Roxanne Ramirez – Sussex Tech – 5:19.90



      3200m Run

      Boys

      4. Sam Hete – Sussex Tech – 10:12.70

      5. Victor Rueda – Sussex tech – 10:12.90

      110m Hurdles

      Boys

      4. Tejon Thomas – Sussex Tech – 15.93

      5. Kevin Simms – Sussex Central – 16.03

      Girls

      1. Briana Hall – Sussex Tech – 15.19

      300m Hurdles

      Boys

      2. Kevin Simms – Sussex Central – 38.27

      Girls

      2. Briana Hall – Sussex Tech – 48.98

      3. Castaysha Lewes – Sussex Tech – 50.13



      4x100m Relay

      Girls

      5. Lewes, Boachie, Rosas, Doakes – Sussex Tech – 52.11

      4x200m Relay

      Boys

      5. Simms, Bailey, Pacheco, Taylor – Sussex Central – 1:39.50

      4x400m Relay

      Girls

      4. Rosas, Lecates, Ramirez, Needham – Sussex Tech – 4:19.10



      4x800m Relay

      Boys

      5. Bamforth, Varrato, Westhoff, Townley – Sussex Tech – 8:38.8

      Girls

      3. Lecates, Needham, Taylor, Ramirez – Sussex Tech – 10:07.7



      Long Jump

      Girls

      4. Briana Hall – Sussex Tech – 16’5.5”

      6. Nihya Harmon – Sussex Central – 15’52.5”



      Triple Jump

      Girls

      6. Castaysha Lewes – Sussex Tech – 33’5”



      Shot Put

      Boys

      3. John Crimmins – Sussex Tech – 44’4”

      4. T.J. Eley – Sussex Tech – 43’1.75”
  • On Friday afternoon, the Finals for the Henlopen Conference Track & Field Championships were held at Dover High School. While the Caesar Rodney Riders took the boys championship and the Smyrna Eagles took the Lady’s crown there were still some impressive performances from local athletes.
    The Sussex Tech Lady Ravens finished fourth overall behind Cape Henlopen, Caesar Rodney and Smyrna. Brianna Hall finished first in the 110m Hurdles and second in the 300m Hurdles to lead the way for Tech.  Roxanne Ramirez finished second in the girls 1600m Run and was a part of the 4x800m Relay team from Sussex Tech that finished third.
    The Ravens boys squad finished seventh overall  on Friday, a respectable feat finishing behind some of the top squads in the state and within the conference.
    Dylan Varrato was the standout for the Ravens finishing first in the boys 1600m Run.
    The Golden Knights boys squad finished just behind their rival Sussex Tech in eighth place. The standout for Central was Kevin Simms who finished second in the 300m Hurdles.
    The DIAA State Track & Field Championships are up next for state qualifiers this weekend at Caesar Rodney High School.
      • calendar