|
|
Sussex Countian
  • District 3 Little League Round Up: Scores and updated schedules

    • email print
      Comment
  • Baseball
    9/10 year olds All-Star Tournament
    Monday, July 8
    Championship
    Milton 6, Woodbridge 1
     
     
    Major Baseball All-Star Tournament
    Monday, July 8
    Winner’s Bracket
    Lewes 12, Laurel 4
     
    Loser’s Bracket
    Tuesday, July 9
    Lower Sussex 7, Nanticoke 1
     
    Wednesday, July 10
    Loser’s Bracket
    Nanticoke vs. Woodbridge – (@ Laurel) – 7:00 p.m.
    Millsboro vs. Laurel – (@ Milton) – 7:00 p.m.
     
    Thursday, July 11
    Winner’s Bracket
    Lewes vs. Lower Sussex – (@ Laurel) – 7:00 p.m.
     
    Loser’s Bracket
    Winner of Nanticoke/Woodbridge vs. Winner of Millsboro vs. Laurel – (@Milton) – 7:00 p.m.
     
     
    Junior Baseball All-Star Tournament
    Saturday, July 13
    Lower Sussex vs. Cape - @ Nanticoke – 4:00 p.m.
    Millsboro vs. Nanticoke - @ Nanticoke – 8:00 p.m.
     
    Sunday, July 14
    Georgetown vs. Winner of Lower Sussex/Cape - @ Nanticoke – 4:00 p.m.
    Laurel vs. Winner of Millsboro/Nanticoke - @ Nanticoke – 8:00 p.m.
     
     
    Senior Baseball All-Star Tournament
    Thursday, July 11
    Cape vs. Georgetown - @ Georgetown – 7:00 p.m.
    Woodbridge vs. Nanticoke - @ Laurel – 7:00 p.m.
     
    Friday, July 12
    Lower Sussex vs. Winner of Cape/Georgetown - @ Georgetown – 7:00 p.m.
    Millsboro vs. Winner of Woodbridge/Nanticoke - @ Laurel – 7:00 p.m.
     
     
    Softball
    9/10 year olds All-Star Tournament
     
    Tuesday, July 9
    Loser’s Bracket
    Georgetown 12, Nanticoke 1
     
    Wednesday, July 10
    Lower Sussex vs. Georgetown – (@ Milton) – 7:00 p.m.
     
     
    Major Softball All-Star Tournament
    Nanticoke defeated Laurel 12-2 on Tuesday, July 2 for the Championship
     
     
    Junior Softball All-Star Tournament
    Tuesday, July 9
    Laurel 13, Nanticoke 3
    Georgetown/Millsboro 16, Woodbridge 6
     
    Wednesday, July 10
    Page 2 of 3 - Winner’s Bracket
    Laurel vs. Georgetown/Millsboro – (@ Laurel) – 6:00 p.m.
     
    Loser’s Bracket
    Nanticoke vs. Woodbridge – (@ Laurel) – 8:00 p.m.
     
     
    Senior Softball All-Star Tournament
    Monday, July 15
    Nanticoke vs. Lower Sussex - @ Lower Sussex – 6:00 p.m.
    Cape vs. Laurel - @ Lower Sussex – 8:00 p.m.
     
    Winners play, Tuesday, July 16 - @ Lower Sussex - 6:00 p.m.
    Losers play, Tuesday, July 16 - @ Lower Sussex – 8:00 p.m.
     
     
    District 3 Pat Knight Baseball Tournament
    9/10 year olds (All Games Played at Georgetown Little League)
    Saturday, July 13
    Nanticoke vs. Woodbridge – 6:00 p.m. (Field C)
    Lower Sussex vs. Millsboro – 6:00 p.m. (Field D)
    Georgetown vs. Milton – 8:00 p.m. (Field C)
     
    Sunday, July 14
    Lewes vs. Lower Sussex – 6:00 p.m. (Field C)
    Millsboro vs. Woodbridge – 6:00 p.m. (Field D)
    Georgetown vs. Nanticoke – 8:00 p.m. (Field C)
     
    Monday, July 15
    Milton vs. Millsboro – 6:00 p.m. (Field C)
    Lower Sussex vs. Nanticoke – 6:00 p.m. (Field D)
    Woodbridge vs. Lewes – 8:00 p.m. (Field C)
     
    Tuesday, July 16
    Woodbridge vs. Georgetown – 6:00 p.m. (Field C)
    Lewes vs. Nanticoke – 6:00 p.m. (Field D)
    Lower Sussex vs. Milton – 8:00 p.m. (Field C)
     
    Wednesday, July 17
    Lewes vs. Georgetown – 6:00 p.m. (Field C)
    Milton vs. Woodbridge – 6:00 p.m. (Field D)
    Nanticoke vs. Millsboro – 8:00 p.m. (Field C)
     
     
    11/12 year olds (All Games Played at Georgetown Little League)
    Saturday, July 13
    Georgetown vs. Milton – 6:00 p.m. (Field A)
    Seaford vs. Laurel – 8:00 p.m. (Field A)
     
    Rehoboth vs. Millsboro – 6:00 p.m. (Field B)
    Lewes vs. Lower Sussex – 8:00 p.m. (Field B)
     
    Sunday, July 14
    Woodbridge vs. Rehoboth – 6:00 p.m. (Field A)
    Milton vs. Lower Sussex – 8:00 p.m. (Field A)
    Seaford vs. Lewes – 6:00 p.m. (Field B)
    Georgetown vs. Millsboro – 8:00 p.m. (Field B)
    Page 3 of 3 -  
    Monday, July 15
    Seaford vs. Millsboro – 6:00 p.m. (Field A)
    Georgetown vs. Lewes – 8:00 p.m. (Field A)
    Laurel vs. Milton – 6:00 p.m. (Field B)
    Lower Sussex vs. Woodbridge – 8:00 p.m. (Field B)
     
    Tuesday, July 16
    Laurel vs. Lower Sussex – 6:00 p.m. (Field A)
    Rehoboth vs. Seaford – 8:00 p.m.  (Field A)
    Lewes vs. Millsboro – 6:00 p.m. (Field B)
    Milton vs. Woodbridge – 8:00 p.m. (Field B)
     
    Wednesday, July 17
    Woodbridge vs. Georgetown – 6:00 p.m. (Field A)
    Millsboro vs. Laurel – 8:00 p.m. (Field A)
    Lower Sussex vs. Seaford – 6:00 p.m. (Field B)
    Milton vs. Rehoboth – 8:00 p.m. (Field B)
     
     
    Junior Baseball
    Wednesday, July 10 (All Games Played at Millsboro Little League)
    Millsboro vs. Lower Sussex – 7:00 p.m.
     
    Thursday, July 11
    Lower Sussex vs. Cape – 7:00 p.m.
     
    Friday, July 12
    Cape vs. Millsboro – 7:00 p.m.
     
    Saturday, July 13
    Championship Game – 7:00 p.m.
     
     
    Pat Knight Softball Tournament
    9/10 year olds (All Games Played at Lower Sussex Little League)
    Tournament runs from Sunday, August 4 through Thursday, August 8
     
    11/12 year olds (All Games Played at Millsboro Little League)
    Tournament runs from Friday, July 19 through Sunday, July 21

        calendar