The 12th annual Capital Classic First Round continues this Monday running through Thursday at various venues before the championship rounds on Saturday and Sunday at Woodbridge High School.

The 12th annual Capital Classic Basketball Tournament, the premier middle school tournament in Delaware, will continue first round action this week, with championship rounds to follow this weekend. 

32 total teams make up two separate brackets of some of the standout boys and girls programs throughout the state. 

The tournament kicked off last Friday in a match up that saw the Caravel girls advance within the Injury Lawyers Division, defeating Gauger-Cobb 24-19. 

The First Round continues this Monday and Tuesday at Dover Central Middle School with four games set to be played each night. 

Monday's featured matchups sees both Postlethwait and Dover Central Middle School teams battling it out. 

The Postlethwait Girls take on host Dover Central Middle School at 6 p.m. - followed by the Postlethwait boys taking on the Dover Central boys at 7:15 p.m. 

On Wednesday, action moves to Woodbridge Middle School for four more First Round games. 

The First Round wraps up on Thursday with four more games at Mariner Middle School. 

Championship and Third-Place games will be played at Woodbridge High School on Saturday and Sunday. Be sure to check back for updated scores and schedules throughout the week. 

Below are the 2017 Capital Classic Divisions: 

 

Boys Divisions

Pizza King Division

Mariner (10-0)

Dover (9-1)

Postlethwait (7-1)

Providence Creek (8-2)

Texas Roadhouse Division

Millsboro (7-3)

Bayard (6-1)

Fifer (7-3)

Woodbridge (5-4)

McDonald’s Division

Beacon (5-5)

W.T. Chipman (5-6)

Gauger-Cobb (2-5)

Prestige Academy (1-2)

ATI Physical Therapy Division  

Campus Community (5-2)

Seaford (3-5)

Holy Cross (0-6)

Dover Air (0-6)



Girls Divisions

Pepsi Division

Postlethwait (9-0)

Woodbridge (9-0)

Seaford (9-1)

Dover (8-2)


Injury Lawyers Division

Beacon (9-1)

Caravel (7-2)

Gauger-Cobb (5-1)

Thomas Edison (5-1)

H&R Block Division

Fifer (6-3)

W.T. Chipman (4-6)

Campus Community (1-5)

Dover Air (3-4)



PNC Bank Division

Providence Creek (2-8)

Holy Cross (4-1)

Bayard (1-5)

Mariner (0-7)