SUBSCRIBE NOW

Delaware high school football schedules for all 42 teams

Brad Myers
Delaware News Journal

The wait is finally over.

Delaware’s high school football season begins on Friday.

In a normal year, this would be Week 7 of the season. But as anyone who follows the news has known since March, this is anything but a normal year.

The coronavirus pandemic has changed everyone’s lives, including all involved with football in the First State.

William Penn players mix it up during practice on Oct. 5. Delaware's high school football season finally begins Friday, with 42 teams set to go through a shortened, seven-week regular season.

After first being postponed until March and April, inconveniently wedged between the winter and spring seasons, the state’s fall sports season was pushed back into place when the Delaware Division of Public Health released updated guidance that would allow football to be played if all participants wear face coverings at all times.

But that decision wasn’t finalized until Sept. 17, so practices didn’t begin until Sept. 28. Now, after taking extra time to make sure all the athletes are back up to speed and ready to compete, it’s go time.

The regular season will be shorter – only seven games instead of 10 – and only four teams will make the DIAA playoffs in Division I and II. So there will be little margin for error to reach the postseason.

Here are the complete schedules for the 42 teams set to compete this fall:

A.I. du Pont Tigers

Oct. 23 – McKean, 6

Oct. 30 – Dickinson, 6

Nov. 6 – at Brandywine, 7

Nov. 13 – Howard, 6

Nov. 20 – Christiana, 6

Nov. 27 – at Newark, 10 a.m.

Dec. 5 – at Glasgow, noon

Appoquinimink Jaguars

Oct. 23 – St. Georges, 7

Oct. 30 – Hodgson, 7

Nov. 7 – at Concord, 10:30 a.m.

Nov. 13 – Mount Pleasant, 7

Nov. 21 – at Delcastle, 11 a.m.

Nov. 28 – at William Penn, 1

Dec. 4 – Middletown, 7

Archmere Auks

Oct. 23 – St. Elizabeth, 4

Oct. 30 – at Red Lion Christian, 7:30

Nov. 7 – at First State Military Academy, 11 a.m.

Nov. 13 – at St. Mark’s, 7

Nov. 21 – Charter of Wilmington, 11 a.m.

Nov. 28 – Delaware Military Academy, 11 a.m.

Dec. 5 – Conrad, 11 a.m.

Brandywine Bulldogs

Oct. 23 – Glasgow, 7

Oct. 30 – Howard, 7

Nov. 6 – A.I. du Pont, 7

Nov. 14 – at Christiana, 1

Nov. 21 – at Concord, 10:30 a.m.

Nov. 28 – McKean, 5

Dec. 5 – at Newark, noon

Linebacker and lineman A.J. Smith (52) is among the top players for Caravel, which opens the season at home Friday against Milford.

Caravel Buccaneers

Oct. 23 – Milford, 7

Oct. 30 – Wilmington Friends, 7

Nov. 6 – at Red Lion Christian, 7:30

Nov. 13 – Laurel, 7

Nov. 20 – at Cape Henlopen, 7

Dec. 4 – Woodbridge, 7

Caesar Rodney Riders

Oct. 23 – at Sussex Tech, 7

Oct. 30 – Sussex Central, 7

Nov. 6 – at Delmar, 7

Nov. 13 – Polytech, 7

Nov. 20 – Dover, 7

Nov. 27 – at Cape Henlopen, 7

Dec. 4 – at Smyrna, 7

Cape Henlopen Vikings

Oct. 23 – at Sussex Central, 7

Oct. 30 – Smyrna, 7

Nov. 6 – at Milford, 7

Nov. 13 – Sussex Tech, 7

Nov. 20 – Caravel, 7

Nov. 27 – Caesar Rodney, 7

Dec. 4 – at Dover, 7

Charter of Wilmington Force

Oct. 24 – Red Lion Christian, 11 a.m.

Oct. 31 – Tower Hill, 1

Nov. 7 – St. Elizabeth, 2

Nov. 13 – at Delaware Military Academy, 7

Nov. 21 – at Archmere, 11 a.m.

Nov. 28 – Conrad, 11 a.m.

Dec. 5 – at First State Military Academy, 11 a.m.

Christiana Vikings

Oct. 24 – Dickinson, 2

Oct. 31 – Glasgow, 11 a.m.

Nov. 7 – at Newark, 10 a.m.

Nov. 14 – Brandywine, 1

Nov. 20 – at A.I. du Pont, 6

Nov. 27 – at Howard, site and time TBA

Dec. 4 – at McKean, 6

Concord Raiders

Oct. 24 – Middletown, 10:30 a.m.

Oct. 31 – at Mount Pleasant, 10:30 a.m.

Nov. 7 – Appoquinimink, 10:30 a.m.

Nov. 14 – at Delcastle, 11 a.m.

Nov. 21 – Brandywine, 10:30 a.m.

Nov. 28 – at St. Georges, noon

Dec. 5 – at William Penn, 1

Ja'Teir Berkley-Osborne is a potential game breaker for Conrad, which opens the season at home against St. Mark's on Saturday.

Conrad Red Wolves

Oct. 24 – St. Mark’s, 11 a.m.

Oct. 31 – at First State Military Academy, 11 a.m.

Nov. 6 – at Delaware Military Academy, 7

Nov. 14 – Red Lion Christian, 11 a.m.

Nov. 21 – St. Elizabeth, 11 a.m.

Nov. 28 – at Charter of Wilmington, 11 a.m.

Dec. 5 – at Archmere, 11 a.m.

Delaware Military Academy Seahawks

Oct. 23 – First State Military Academy, 7

Oct. 28 – St. Elizabeth, 7

Nov. 6 – Conrad, 7

Nov. 13 – Charter of Wilmington, 7

Nov. 20 – at Red Lion Christian, 7

Nov. 28 – at Archmere, 11 a.m.

Dec. 4 – at St. Mark’s, 7

Delcastle Cougars

Oct. 24 – at Hodgson, 10:30 a.m.

Oct. 30 – at Middletown, 7:30

Nov. 7 – at William Penn, 1

Nov. 14 – Concord, 11 a.m.

Nov. 21 – Appoquinimink, 11 a.m.

Nov. 28 – Mount Pleasant, 11 a.m.

Dec. 4 – at Sussex Tech, 7

Coach David Hearn and the Delmar Wildcats, shown here after winning the 2017 DIAA Division II state title, face a tough 2020 opener at Woodbridge on Friday.

Delmar Wildcats

Oct. 23 – at Woodbridge, 5

Oct. 30 – Seaford, 7

Nov. 6 – Caesar Rodney, 7

Nov. 13 – Milford, 7

Nov. 20 – Lake Forest, 7

Nov. 27 – at Indian River, 6

Dec. 4 – at Laurel, 7

Dickinson Rams

Oct. 24 – at Christiana, 2

Oct. 30 – at A.I. du Pont, 6

Nov. 6 – at McKean, 6

Nov. 13 – Newark, 6

Nov. 20 – Wilmington Friends, 6

Nov. 27 – Glasgow, 6

Nov. 4 – Howard, 6

Dover Senators

Oct. 23 – at Smyrna, 7

Oct. 30 – Salesianum, 7

Nov. 6 – at Sussex Tech, 7

Nov. 13 – Sussex Central, 7

Nov. 20 – at Caesar Rodney, 7

Nov. 27 – Polytech, 7

Dec. 4 – Cape Henlopen, 7

First State Military Academy Bulldogs

Oct. 23 – at Delaware Military Academy, 7

Oct. 31 – Conrad, 11 a.m.

Nov. 7 – Archmere, 11 a.m.

Nov. 14 – St. Elizabeth, 11 a.m.

Nov. 20 – at Indian River, 6

Nov. 27 – at Red Lion Christian, 7:30

Dec. 5 – Charter of Wilmington, 11 a.m.

Glasgow Dragons

Oct. 23 – at Brandywine, 7

Oct. 31 – at Christiana, 11 a.m.

Nov. 7 – Howard, noon

Nov. 14 – McKean, noon

Nov. 21 – Newark, noon

Nov. 27 – at Dickinson, 6

Dec. 5 – A.I. du Pont, noon

Hodgson Silver Eagles

Oct. 24 – Delcastle, 10:30 a.m.

Oct. 30 – at Appoquinimink, 7

Nov. 7 – St. Georges, 10:30 a.m.

Nov. 14 – William Penn, 10:30 a.m.

Nov. 20 – at Salesianum, 7

Nov. 27 – at Middletown, 7:30

Dec. 5 – Mount Pleasant, 10:30 a.m.

Kevin Ignudo is one of the fastest running backs in the state for Howard, which opens the season against Newark on Saturday night at Brandywine.

Howard Wildcats

Oct. 24 – Newark, 6

Oct. 30 – Brandywine, 7

Nov. 7 – at Glasgow, noon

Nov. 13 – at A.I. du Pont, 6

Nov. 20 – at McKean, 6

Nov. 27 – Christiana, site and time TBA

Dec. 4 – at Dickinson, 6

Indian River Indians

Oct. 23 – at Seaford, 5

Oct. 30 – Laurel, 6

Nov. 6 – at Polytech, 7

Nov. 13 – Woodbridge, 6

Nov. 20 – First State Military Academy, 6

Nov. 27 – Delmar, 6

Dec. 4 – at Lake Forest, 5

Lake Forest Spartans

Oct. 23 – at Laurel, 7

Oct. 30 – at St. Mark’s, 7

Nov. 6 – at Woodbridge, 5

Nov. 13 – Seaford, 5

Nov. 20 – at Delmar, 7

Nov. 26 – Milford, 10 a.m.

Dec. 4 – Indian River, 5

Laurel Bulldogs

Oct. 23 – Lake Forest, 7

Oct. 30 – at Indian River, 6

Nov. 6 – at Seaford, 5

Nov. 13 – at Caravel, 7

Nov. 20 – at Polytech, 7

Nov. 27 – Woodbridge, 7

Dec. 4 – Delmar, 7

Keith Webb is among the state's top returning passers for McKean, which opens the season Friday at A.I. du Pont.

McKean Highlanders

Oct. 23 – at A.I. du Pont, 6

Oct. 30 – Newark, 6

Nov. 6 – Dickinson, 6

Nov. 14 – at Glasgow, noon

Nov. 20 – Howard, 6

Nov. 28 – at Brandywine, 5

Dec. 4 – Christiana, 6

Middletown Cavaliers

Oct. 24 – at Concord, 10:30 a.m.

Oct. 30 – Delcastle, 7:30

Nov. 6 – Mount Pleasant, 7:30

Nov. 13 – St. Georges, 7:30

Nov. 21 – at William Penn, 1

Nov. 27 – Hodgson, 7:30

Dec. 4 – at Appoquinimink, 7

Milford Buccaneers

Oct. 23 – at Caravel, 7

Oct. 30 – Woodbridge, 7

Nov. 6 – Cape Henlopen, 7

Nov. 13 – at Delmar, 7

Nov. 20 – Smyrna, 7

Nov. 26 – at Lake Forest, 10 a.m.

Dec. 4 – at Sussex Central, 7

A little mud doesn't bother Savion Brown (right) of Mount Pleasant, which opens the season Saturday at home against William Penn.

Mount Pleasant Green Knights

Oct. 24 – William Penn, 10:30 a.m.

Oct. 31 – Concord, 10:30 a.m.

Nov. 6 – at Middletown, 7:30

Nov. 13 – at Appoquinimink, 7

Nov. 21 – St. Georges, 10:30 a.m.

Nov. 28 – at Delcastle, 11 a.m.

Dec. 5 – at Hodgson, 10:30 a.m.

Newark Yellowjackets

Oct. 24 – at Howard, 6

Oct. 30 – at McKean, 6

Nov. 7 – Christiana, 10 a.m.

Nov. 13 – at Dickinson, 6

Nov. 21 – at Glasgow, noon

Nov. 27 – A.I. du Pont, 10 a.m.

Dec. 5 – Brandywine, noon

Polytech Panthers

Oct. 24 – at Tower Hill, 3

Oct. 30 – Sussex Tech, 7

Nov. 6 – Indian River, 7

Nov. 13 – at Caesar Rodney, 7

Nov. 20 – Laurel, 7

Nov. 27 – at Dover, 7

Dec. 4 – at Seaford, 5

Brandon Anderson is among the top returnees for Red Lion Christian, which opens at Charter of Wilmington on Saturday.

Red Lion Christian Lions

Oct. 24 – at Charter of Wilmington, 11 a.m.

Oct. 30 – Archmere, 7:30

Nov. 6 – Caravel, 7:30

Nov. 14 – at Conrad, 11 a.m.

Nov. 20 – Delaware Military Academy, 7:30

Nov. 27 – First State Military Academy, 7:30

Dec. 4 – St. Elizabeth, 7:30

Seaford Blue Jays

Oct. 23 – Indian River, 5

Oct. 30 – at Delmar, 7

Nov. 6 – Laurel, 5

Nov. 13 – at Lake Forest, 5

Nov. 20 – at Woodbridge, 5

Nov. 28 – at Wilmington Friends, 2

Dec. 4 – Polytech, 5

Smyrna Eagles

Oct. 23 – Dover, 7

Oct. 30 – at Cape Henlopen, 7

Nov. 6 – at Sussex Central, 7

Nov. 13 – at Salesianum, time TBA

Nov. 20 – at Milford, 7

Nov. 27 – Sussex Tech, 7

Dec. 4 – Caesar Rodney, 7

P.J. Stratton is a forceful runner for Sussex Central, which opens at home against Cape Henlopen on Friday night.

Sussex Central Golden Knights

Oct. 23 – Cape Henlopen, 7

Oct. 30 – at Caesar Rodney, 7

Nov. 6 – Smyrna, 7

Nov. 13 – at Dover, 7

Nov. 20 – at Sussex Tech, 7

Nov. 27 – Salesianum, 7

Dec. 4 – Milford, 7

Sussex Tech Ravens

Oct. 23 – Caesar Rodney, 7

Oct. 30 – at Polytech, 7

Nov. 6 – Dover, 7

Nov. 13 – at Cape Henlopen, 7

Nov. 20 – Sussex Central, 7

Nov. 27 – at Smyrna, 7

Dec. 4 – Delcastle, 7

St. Elizabeth Vikings

Oct. 23 – at Archmere, 4

Oct. 28 – at Delaware Military Academy, 7

Nov. 7 – at Charter of Wilmington, 2

Nov. 14 – at First State Military Academy, 11 a.m.

Nov. 21 – at Conrad, 11 a.m.

Nov. 27 – at St. Mark’s, 7

Dec. 4 – at Red Lion Christian, 7:30

Michael Santos (left) and Gi'Vonni Sanchez are among the key returnees for St. Georges, which opens at Appoquinimink on Friday night.

St. Georges Hawks

Oct. 23 – at Appoquinimink, 7

Oct. 31 – William Penn, noon

Nov. 7 – at Hodgson, 10:30 a.m.

Nov. 13 – at Middletown, 7:30

Nov. 21 – at Mount Pleasant, 10:30 a.m.

Nov. 28 – Concord, noon

Dec. 5 – Salesianum, noon

St. Mark’s Spartans

Oct. 24 – at Conrad, 11 a.m.

Oct. 30 – Lake Forest, 7

Nov. 6 – Wilmington Friends, 7

Nov. 13 – Archmere, 7

Nov. 21 – at Tower Hill, 1

Nov. 27 – St. Elizabeth, 7

Dec. 4 – Delaware Military Academy, 7

Salesianum Sals

Oct. 24 – at Malvern Prep (Pa.), 1

Oct. 30 – at Dover, 7

Nov. 7 – at Lansdale Catholic (Pa.), 6

Nov. 13 – Smyrna, time TBA

Nov. 20 – Hodgson, 7

Nov. 27 – at Sussex Central, 7

Dec. 5 – at St. Georges, noon

Jack Zungailia (75) is a two-way lineman for Tower Hill, which opens at home against Polytech on Saturday.

Tower Hill Hillers

Oct. 24 – Polytech, 3

Oct. 31 – Charter of Wilmington, 1

Nov. 14 – at Wilmington Friends, 2

Nov. 21 – St. Mark’s, 1

Dec. 5 – Wilmington Friends, time TBA

William Penn Colonials

Oct. 24 – at Mount Pleasant, 10:30 a.m.

Oct. 31 – at St. Georges, noon

Nov. 7 – Delcastle, 1

Nov. 14 – at Hodgson, 10:30 a.m.

Nov. 21 – Middletown, 1

Nov. 28 – Appoquinimink, 1

Dec. 5 – Concord, 1

Wilmington Friends Quakers

Oct. 30 – at Caravel, 7

Nov. 6 – at St. Mark’s, 7

Nov. 14 – Tower Hill, 2

Nov. 20 – at Dickinson, 6

Nov. 28 – Seaford, 2

Dec. 5 – at Tower Hill, time TBA

Woodbridge Blue Raiders

Oct. 23 – Delmar, 5

Oct. 30 – at Milford, 7

Nov. 6 – Lake Forest, 5

Nov. 13 – at Indian River, 6

Nov. 20 – Seaford, 5

Nov. 27 – at Laurel, 7

Dec. 4 – at Caravel, 7

Contact Brad Myers at bmyers@delawareonline.com. Follow on Twitter: @BradMyersTNJ